Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Booth, Matilda (1831–1904)

Mrs. [Matilda] Booth, relict of the late Alderman Joseph Booth, of Parramatta, and a highly respected old-time resident of Parramatta, died at Edgecliff-road, Woollahra, on the 17th instant, and her remains were interred in the "Wesleyan" cemetery, Parramatta North, on Monday, the arrangements in connection with the burial being in the hands of Mrs. Jordan Sparks. The Rev. Dr. Sellors officiated at the grave, after having conducted a short service at the Macquarie-street Church, to which had been previously borne the coffin. Mrs. Booth had for many years in the past worshipped there. Mrs. Booth was, before her marriage, Miss Matilda McManis. She was sister of the present Council Clerk of Prospect and Sherwood (Mr. A. P. McManis), and of Messrs. Alfred and R. McManis, both well known residents of Parramatta in the near past. Several of Mrs. Booth's children predeceased her; but one of her daughters was till a short time age a well known member of the choir at the Macquarie-street Church. Mrs. Booth's age was 73 years.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Booth, Matilda (1831–1904)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/booth-matilda-25032/text33541, accessed 29 July 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • McManis, Matilda
Birth

1831
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

17 April 1904
Woollahra, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

blood poisoning

Religious Influence