Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Robinson, Eliza (1812–1894)

We have to chronicle yet another death from influenza. Mrs Eliza Robinson, an old and respected resident of Wilberforce, passed over to the great majority on Tuesday morning, at the advanced age of 81 years. Deceased was the wife of Mr John Robinson, and leaves a large family of sons and daughters, all of whom occupy respectable positions in life. She lived nearly the whole of her life-time in Wilberforce, and was related to several families around the district. The interment took place on Wednesday afternoon in the Church of England Cemetery. The service for the dead was conducted at deceased's late residence, prior to the cortege leaving, by the Rev B. Dinning, among the mourners from Sydney was Mr. Corner, a son-in-law of deceased's. The duties of undertaker were carried out by Mr R. W. Dunstan, of Windsor.

Original publication

Citation details

'Robinson, Eliza (1812–1894)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/robinson-eliza-24950/text33494, accessed 11 May 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cobcroft, Eliza
Birth

15 December 1812
Wilberforce, New South Wales, Australia

Death

30 July 1894
Wilberforce, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

influenza

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence