Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Johnston, Alice Mary (1862–1937)

The death took place at Enfield, Sydney, on Monday last, of Alice Mary Johnston, widow of the late George Johnston, of Wilberforce, at the age of 74 years. Deceased had been ill for some time. Born at Wilberforce, she was married at Windsor, and is survived by one son, Ron Johnston, and three daughters, Doris, Marie (Mrs. Tucker) and Millie (Mrs. Dudley Mitchell). The remains were interred in the Ebenezer Presbyterian Cemetery on Tuesday. Rev. Whittle officiated.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Johnston, Alice Mary (1862–1937)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/johnston-alice-mary-25073/text33569, accessed 28 October 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cobcroft, Alice Mary
Birth

28 November 1862
Wilberforce, New South Wales, Australia

Death

22 November 1937
Enfield, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

pneumonia

Religious Influence