Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Farlow, Catherine Ann (1860–1949)

With sincere regret we record the passing of a fine old Freeman's Reach resident in Mrs. Catherine Ann Farlow, relict of the late James William Farlow, the sad event taking place at the home of her daughter, Mrs. R. Hibbert, on June 13, in her 90th year. She is survived by three daughters, Mesdames Cunningham (Northern Rivers), Ezzy (Windsor) and Hibbert (Freeman's Reach) and six sons, Harold and Alwyn (Leichhardt), Reg ('George') and Arthur (Windsor), Fred (Penrith) and James (Riverstone), to whom the sincere sympathy of a big circle of district friends is offered in their bereavement. The funeral took place on the following day when, after a service in St. Matthew's Church, Windsor, the remains were laid to rest in the adjoining Church of England cemetery.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Farlow, Catherine Ann (1860–1949)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/farlow-catherine-ann-25069/text33565, accessed 18 October 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cobcroft, Catherine Ann
Birth

13 April 1860
Wilberforce, New South Wales, Australia

Death

13 June 1949
Freeman's Reach, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Religious Influence