Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Smythe, Emma Jane (1842–1916)

Two deaths occurred yesterday. Mrs Bernard [Emma Jane] Smythe passed away somewhat suddenly at her residence, Argyle-street; and a five-year-old daughter of Mr Harold Taylor succumbed to an illness in the Dangar Cottage Hospital. The late Mrs. Smythe, whose maiden name was Cobcroft, was a member of a well-known and highly respected family in the early history of Singleton.

Original publication

Citation details

'Smythe, Emma Jane (1842–1916)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/smythe-emma-jane-25015/text33527, accessed 27 February 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cobcroft, Emma Jane
Birth

21 July 1842
Wilberforce, New South Wales, Australia

Death

4 August 1916

Religious Influence