Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Barker, Matilda Jane (1852–1917)

Mrs. Matilda J. Barker, of Smithfield road, Fairfield, passed away at her daughter's (Mrs. Nellie Burton's) residence, Fairfield, on Saturday, after a long and painful illness. Mrs. Barker was operated upon at the Parramatta Hospital some months ago, and since then has always been very delicate. She was wife of Mr. Fred E. Barker, and was highly respected throughout Liverpool districts.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Barker, Matilda Jane (1852–1917)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/barker-matilda-jane-25063/text33559, accessed 18 October 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cobcroft, Matilda
Birth

13 August 1852
Colo, New South Wales, Australia

Death

5 May 1917
Smithfield, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

cancer (rectal)

Religious Influence