Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cohen, Deborah (1853–1942)

The death occurred at her home, Brighton, Carthage Street, Tamworth, on 20th February, of Mrs. Deborah Cohen, relict of the late Mr. Nathan Cohen, a former well-known resident of Tamworth. Deceased, who was in her 90th year, was born in the Monaro district being a daughter of the late Mr. and Mrs. Solomon Solomon, of Eden, Twofold Bay. She spent the early part of her life in that district, moving to Tamworth after her marriage to the late Mr. Nathan Cohen in 1881. She had resided there since — a period of 61 years.

Although deceased had spent the latter part of her life in retirement she was for many years associated with charitable work in Tamworth. She was one of the original members of the committee of Tamworth Ladies' Benevolent Society and was President of that body from 1890 to 1895 and again frojm 1902 to 1906. Before her departure for England in 1907 with her husband and Miss Alice Cohen, she was presented with an illuminated address by members of the society.

Deceased and her husband contributed to the establishment of the Cottage Homes in Tamworth by presenting to the Society the first three blocks of land on which the homes were built. Two were presented by Mrs. Cohen and the other by her husband. The late Mrs. Cohen's charitable work did not end with her association with the Benevolent Society, through which she achieved a fine record of public service. In her private life also her charity found expression in her personal assistance to many individual cases requiring help.

The late Mrs. Cohen was a former mayoress of Tamworth, the late Mr. Nathan Cohen holding the office of mayor on a number of occasions. During one term they were presented with a silver cradle on the occasion of the birth of their son, Mr. Elliott T. Cohen, in accordance with the municipal custom of presenting a silver cradle to the Mayor and Mayoress in office on the birth of a male child.

Deceased was widely known for her personal charm and her gifts as a hostess, her home for many years being the centre of social gatherings in Tamworth. She was also a talented pianiste. She was one of the leading pupils of the late Sidney Moss, of Sydney, and attended as pianiste for many years of the Tamworth Musical Society's production says the Tamworth "Daily Leader."

Surviving members of the family are Messrs. Elliott T. Cohen, Dr. Percy Cohen (Maitland), and Mr. Aubrey Cohen (Tamworth), and Mesdames V. I. Cohen, H. D. Cohen, Bernard Cohen, and Miss Alice Cohen. One sister, Mrs. R. B. Asher, resides in Sydney.

The remains were conveyed to Sydney and the interment took place at the Rookwood Cemetery.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Cohen, Deborah (1853–1942)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/cohen-deborah-20335/text31347, accessed 27 April 2018.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2018

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Solomon, Deborah
Birth

11 February 1853
Eden, New South Wales, Australia

Death

20 February 1942
Tamworth, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation
Key Organisations