Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Blaine, Edward (1858–1914)

The death occurred in Wellington yesterday of Mr. Edward Blaine, formerly of the Cook Islands Administration. Mr. Blaine, then a barrister and solicitor in Victoria, went to the Cook Islands in 1892, and occupied the position of Registrar of the High Court of the Islands for twenty-one years. His greatest work in his official position was the codification of all the native laws. In his long term he served under three Commissioners, Major Gudgeon, Mr. Moss, and Captain J. Elman Smith. Eight months ago he retired, to return to his home in Victoria, and at the time of his death he was on a pleasure trip to New Zealand.

Original publication

  • Dominion (New Zealand), 7 January 1914, p 4

Citation details

'Blaine, Edward (1858–1914)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/blaine-edward-21636/text31845, accessed 25 February 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Benjamin, Maurice Edward
Birth

11 July 1858
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Death

6 January 1914
Wellington, New Zealand

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation