Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Emma Reuben (1823–1899)

Mrs. Emma Reuben, relict of the late Mr. H. R. Reuben, and sister of Mrs. L. W. Levy, 'Cahors,' Macleay-st., and Mrs. G. Cohen, 'San Rerno'' Roslyn Garden, died on Thursday afternoon at her residence ' Lara' Princes-road, Darlinghurst., aged 75 years. The funeral takes place this afternoon to Rookwood cemetery. Minyan will be held at 'Lara' Darlinghurst.

Original publication

Citation details

'Reuben, Emma (1823–1899)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/reuben-emma-19708/text31008, accessed 18 July 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Solomon, Emma
Birth

1823
Bath, Somerset, England

Death

22 June, 1899 (aged ~ 76)
Darlinghurst, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Passenger Ship