Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Esther Phillips (1840–1923)

Sydney papers report that on the 18th instant, at St Vincent's Hospital, Darlinghurst, there passed away a well-known Jewish Sydney resident, Mrs. Esther Phillips, wife of Mr. Edward Elias Phillips, at the age of 83 years, after an illness lasting about five weeks. She leaves behind her two sons, Mr. Henry Robert Woolf and Mr. Louis Arnold Woolf (public accountant, of Perth), and a daughter, Mrs. Arthur J. Davis, these being the children of her first husband, Mr. Louis Woolf, and three daughters of her second husband, the Misses Beatrice and Mabel Phillips, of Woollahra, New South Wales, and her youngest daughter, Mrs. Alfred Mears, of Ashfield. There are ten grandchildren and two of the granddaughters married; one is Mrs. Malcolm MacKellar and the other Mrs. A. C. Fairley.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Phillips, Esther (1840–1923)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/phillips-esther-19662/text30982, accessed 27 February 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Woolf, Esther
  • Reuben, Esther
Birth

1840
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

18 June, 1923 (aged ~ 83)
Darlinghurst, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.