Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Cohen, Elizabeth (1842–1911)

Mrs. George [Elizabeth] Cohen, mother of I. Victor Cohen, Tamworth, died in Sydney at the age of 64 years. The deceased lady had been ailing for some time, and her death was not unexpected. Mrs Cohen and her late husband were well-known and popular people in Maitland, several years back, when they were in business.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Cohen, Elizabeth (1842–1911)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/cohen-elizabeth-20662/text31477, accessed 7 March 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Davis, Elizabeth
Birth

1842
New South Wales, Australia

Death

20 January 1911
Paddington, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

kidney disease

Religious Influence