Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Caroline (Carrie) Asher (1859–1944)

The death occurred on February 1, at Potts Point, of Carrie [Caroline] Asher, widow of the late Richard B. Asher. In her younger days Mrs. Asher took a leading part in all communal matters. She is survived by her daughters, Mrs. Nathan of Masterton, New Zealand, Miss C. Asher and Mrs. Baruch.

Original publication

Citation details

'Asher, Caroline (Carrie) (1859–1944)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/asher-caroline-carrie-20468/text31398, accessed 19 June 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Solomon, Caroline
Birth

24 May, 1859
New South Wales, Australia

Death

1 February, 1944 (aged 84)
Potts Point, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.