Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Esther Bridget Solomon (1856–1941)

Mrs. Esther Solomon, one of the oldest residents of Cooktown, passed away at her home, "Eden Home," Two Mile, on Saturday afternoon at the age of 85 years. She had many well known relatives residing in the district.

Original publication

Citation details

'Solomon, Esther Bridget (1856–1941)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/solomon-esther-bridget-21642/text31848, accessed 16 April 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Lee, Esther Bridget
Birth

1856
Goulburn, New South Wales, Australia

Death

24 May, 1941 (aged ~ 85)
Cooktown, Queensland, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.