Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Samuel, Hannah (1845–1918)

Mrs. Hannah Samuel, whose death on 25th September at Orme Court, Bayswater, London, is announced, was the widow of the late Elias Samuel, a well-known Melbourne merchant, who, with his wife, retired to London in 1877, Mrs. Samuel was a sister of the late Lady Benjamin and the late Judge Cohen, of Sydney. Her surviving sisters are Mrs. B. F. Marks, of "Cambrian," Potts' Point, Sydney, and Mrs. Solomon Joseph, of Kensington, London.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Samuel, Hannah (1845–1918)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/samuel-hannah-20671/text31485, accessed 23 October 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cohen, Hannah
Birth

1 July 1845
Port Macquarie, New South Wales, Australia

Death

28 September 1918
London, Middlesex, England

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence