Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Solomon, Rachel (1815–1900)

Mrs. S. [Rachel] Solomons, a highly respected resident of Eden, N.S.W. has passed away, after a very long residence in that district. The mortal remains were taken for burial to Rookwood, Sydney. Much sympathy is expressed for Mr. Solomon and family in their bereavement.

Original publication

Citation details

'Solomon, Rachel (1815–1900)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/solomon-rachel-19849/text31089, accessed 28 February 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Abrahams, Rachel
Birth

1815
London, Middlesex, England

Death

1 June 1900
Eden, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship