Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Gurney, Mary Ann (1811–1903)

from Wagga Wagga Advertiser (NSW)

During the past week two very old identities of this district have joined the great majority. The first was Mrs. M. A. [Mary Ann] Gurney, relict of the late Thomas Gurney, who predeceased his wife over 30 years. The deceased lady, at the time of her death, was over 91 years of age, and if she had lived would have been 92 years old on 21st August next. Although such a great age she was able to get about up to a few weeks ago, when she became confined to the house and quietly passed away at the residence of her granddaughter, Mrs. D. Livingstone. She leaves a great number of relatives to mourn their loss, among whom are three of her children, a son and two daughters. Her remains were interred in the Church of England portion of the local cemetery, beside those of her late husband. The Rev. J. D. Nicholson conducted the service, at which a great number of mourners were present, testifying by their presence the great worth in which the deceased was held.

Original publication

Other Obituaries for Mary Ann Gurney

Citation details

'Gurney, Mary Ann (1811–1903)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/gurney-mary-ann-17598/text32917, accessed 23 March 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Dunstan, Mary Ann
  • Turnbull, Mary Ann
Birth

21 August 1811
Portland Head, New South Wales, Australia

Death

7 April 1903
Tumbarumba, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Religious Influence