Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Gillard, Mary Ann (1845–1902)

It is our painful duty this week to chronicle the death of Mrs. John [Mary Ann] Gillard, of the Glebe, Sydney, who passed away at her residence on Thursday night last, after a week's illness. Deceased was in her usual health up to the 15th instant, when she was stricken with paralysis at the dinner-table, after which she never regained consciousness. She was under the care of Drs. Sydney Jones and Ashwell, but all human efforts were of no avail. She was a native of Colo, and was 57 years of age at the time of her death. She leaves a widower to mourn her loss. She was a sister to Mrs. G. Greentree, of Freeman's Reach, who waited on her during her brief illness. She also had several brothers in Queensland. She was buried on Saturday morning, the remains being interred in the Waverley Cemetery.

Original publication

Citation details

'Gillard, Mary Ann (1845–1902)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/gillard-mary-ann-24179/text32967, accessed 20 January 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cavanough, Mary Ann
Birth

19 September 1845
Colo, New South Wales, Australia

Death

23 October 1902
Glebe, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke