Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Dunstan, Sarah (1850–1937)

The death has occurred of Mrs. Sarah Dunstan, one of the oldest residents of the Maranoa district. She was born at Breeza Plain, N.S.W., 88 years ago, and at the age of 10 went to McIntyre Brook, Goondiwindi district. At St. George she married the late William David Dunstan, 71 years ago. Her husband predeceased her 47 years ago. Five sons and five daughters survive her.

Original publication

Citation details

'Dunstan, Sarah (1850–1937)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/dunstan-sarah-24332/text35047, accessed 2 March 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Schofield, Sarah
Birth

1850
Liverpool, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

9 February 1937
Roma, Queensland, Australia

Cause of Death

pneumonia

Religious Influence