Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Everingham, Elizabeth (1820–1846)

An inquest was held at Wilberforce on Sunday last, on the body of Mrs. [Elizabeth] Everingham (wife of Mr. William Everingham, Jun., Portland Head) who died in child-bed on Saturday last, in consequence of the lack of proper medical attendance. The Jury returned a verdict of "died from neglect;" but exculpated the nurse, who it was shown, had sent for a surgeon in proper time, but her order was disregarded.

Original publication

Citation details

'Everingham, Elizabeth (1820–1846)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/everingham-elizabeth-17703/text29309, accessed 1 July 2022.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2022

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Kirwan, Elizabeth
Birth

4 October, 1820
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Death

21 November, 1846 (aged 26)
Wilberforce, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

childbirth complications