Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Turnbull, Sarah (1840–1898)

We have to record the death of Mrs Sarah Turnbull, wife of Mr Ralph Turnbull, of Ebenezer, which sad event took place at deceased's late residence, Ebenezer, on Tuesday last. Mrs Turnbull was buried in the Church of England Cemetery, Wilberforce, on the 9th inst, and her remains were followed to their last resting-place by a large circle of friends and acquaintances. Deceased was a daughter of Mr. C. Cross, who is a very old and respected resident of the Hawkesbury district. She was 58 years of age, was married about 8 years, and leaves no family. Rev Mr Newton conducted the funeral service, and Mr T. Collison carried out the duties of undertaker.

Original publication

Citation details

'Turnbull, Sarah (1840–1898)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/turnbull-sarah-24112/text32922, accessed 25 January 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cross, Sarah
Birth

1840
New South Wales, Australia

Death

8 November 1898
Wilberforce, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

bronchitis

Religious Influence