Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Kirwan, Jessica (1800–1882)

On Saturday night last, Mrs. Kirwan, of Sackville Reach, passed quietly over to the great majority. She was two years of age when she arrived in this colony, and she was married and died in the same house where she has resided 61 years, and was never at one time more than 50 miles away from it since her marriage. She was the mother of 14 children, of which two were sons and twelve were daughters. At her death was left one son (Mr. Kirwan, of the Richmond Road) and six daughters; the others having preceded their mother to that bourne from whence no traveller returns. She was 82 years old at the time of her death, and was interred in the family fault at Sackville Reach on Monday last.

Citation details

'Kirwan, Jessica (1800–1882)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/kirwan-jessica-17199/text28995, accessed 27 October 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Turnbull, Jessica
Birth

1800

Death

1 April 1882
Sackville, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation