Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Dunstan, David James (1795–1881)

We are sorry to have to announce the death of Mr. David Dunstan sen., who died at the residence of Mr. John Fleming, at Wilberforce, on Tuesday the 2nd inst. The funeral took place on Thursday morning, leaving Wilberforce at 1 o'clock, and the procession was joined en route by many old friends who helped to make the solemn procession a very long one. The deceased gentleman was interred in St. Matthew's C. E. Cemetery.

Original publication

Citation details

'Dunstan, David James (1795–1881)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/dunstan-david-james-17467/text29171, accessed 22 June 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Dunston, David James
Birth

25 June 1795
New South Wales, Australia

Death

2 August 1881
Wilberforce, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Religious Influence
Occupation