Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Simpson, Lady Martha Margaret (1843–1933)

Lady Martha Margaret Simpson, widow of Sir George Bowen Simpson, a former Judge of the Supreme Court of New South Wales, and one time acting Chief Judge, died at her residence, Cloncorick, 32 Darling Point-road, Darling Point, at 7 o'clock yesterday morning in her 90th year. Lady Simpson had been confined to her home owing to illness for almost seven years. She is survived by a grandson, Mr Julian Simpson, who was a candidate for the East Sydney Federal seat a few years ago, and a granddaughter, both of whom are in England. Miss Helen Simpson, the novelist, is a niece. Another grandson, a brother of Mr. Julian Simpson, was killed at the war.

Sir George Bowen Simpson died in 1914. Lady Simpson was a daughter of the late Mr. Enoch Cobcroft, of Cumberland Hall, East Maitland. For 45 years she lived in Darling Point-road, and took a keen interest in the work of St. Mark's Church. She was a capable linguist, and spoke French and German fluently.

A service will be held in St. Mark's Church of England, Darling Point, at 10.45 a.m. today, after which the funeral will leave for Rookwood Crematorium.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Simpson, Lady Martha Margaret (1843–1933)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/simpson-lady-martha-margaret-26892/text34426, accessed 31 July 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cobcroft, Martha Margaret
Birth

11 August 1843
Wollombi, New South Wales, Australia

Death

25 July 1933
Darling Point, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence