Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Cobcroft, Rachel Ann (1848–1930)

from Sydney Morning Herald

Mrs. Rachael Cobcroft, who died at the age of 82 years, was a pioneer of Bingara district. Mrs. Cobcroft retained her faculties until her death. She came to Bingara district when a girl, her father, the late Mr. Rose having selected Pallal Station, on the Horton River. The late Mrs. Cobcroft could relate most interesting stories of the hardships country people had to contend with in the early days. She married Mr. George Cobcroft, who predeceased her by many years. Two sons and two daughters survive. A short service was conducted at the Church of England, and the remains were buried in the Church of England portion of the Bingara Cemetery, the service being conducted by the Rev. S. C. Wiseman.

Original publication

Other Obituaries for Rachel Ann Cobcroft

Citation details

'Cobcroft, Rachel Ann (1848–1930)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/cobcroft-rachel-ann-24185/text32970, accessed 18 September 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Rose, Rachel Ann
Birth

18 April 1848
Bingara, New South Wales, Australia

Death

11 March 1930
Warialda, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Religious Influence