Attention Internet Explorer User

Your web browser has been identified as Internet Explorer .

In the coming months this site is going to be updated to improve security, accessibility and mobile experience. Older versions of Internet Explorer do not provide the functionality required for these changes and as such your browser will no longer be supported as of September 2020. If you require continued access to this site then you will need to install a different browser such as Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge or Google Chrome.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Hall, Catherine (1820–1894)

At the morning service yesterday, Rev. P. Norman, Presbyterian Minister, referred in eulogistic terms to the late Mrs. Hall. The funeral also took place yesterday afternoon. A short service was held in the house first, and then the remains of the deceased lady were conveyed to Dartbrook private cemetery where she was interred beside her husband, who had gone before. The pallbearers were Messrs. G. P. Hall, F. C. Hall, E. H. Hall, and Jas. Dight, the three former being three sons and the latter a son-in-law of the deceased. Rev. P. Norman officiated at the grave, and in the course of his address referred to the many excellent qualities of the departed lady. She was a true Christian, and to such death was robbed of all its terrors. Rev. D. W. Davies, of Hinton, and Rev. J. S. Laing, of Muswellbrook, were present, the former being a son-in-law of the late Mrs. Hall. The coffin bore the words 'Catherine Hall, died 11th August, 1894, aged 74 years,' and on it were a number of beautiful wreaths, the gifts of relatives and friends. The funeral was largely attended, although had the notice been more generally circulated the attendance would have been much larger.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Hall, Catherine (1820–1894)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/hall-catherine-17461/text29170, accessed 20 October 2020.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2020

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • McGinnis, Catherine
Birth

22 May 1820
Wilberforce, New South Wales, Australia

Death

11 August 1894
Scone, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

influenza

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence