Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Mary Ann Hall (1769–1827)

Death – Lately at Pitt-town, Mrs. [Mary Ann] Hall, wife of Mr. George Hall, of that district, in her 58th year. The interment took place on Monday, the 2nd of July, and the funeral was attended by most of the respectable part of the community from some distance within those districts. Mrs. Hall and family arrived in the Coromandel, in 1802, in company with several other free settlers, who, for the most part, became residents of the Hawkesbury. She was mother of a numerous family, whom she reared to habits of industry, in her own example. She is described by a very intimate friend as the careful North of England farmer's wife. The old gentleman, as may be expected, endures exceeding grief; and the whole family may be truly said to be the house of mourning.

Original publication

Citation details

'Hall, Mary Ann (1769–1827)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/hall-mary-ann-17444/text29175, accessed 15 April 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Smith, Mary Ann
Birth

1769
Northumberland, England

Death

29 June, 1827 (aged ~ 58)
Pitt Town, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Passenger Ship