Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Hall, Norah (1848–1897)

The death is announced of Mrs. Geo. [Norah] Hall, of Scone, who was a daughter of Mr. Bowd, senr., of Wilberforce, and sister of Mr. E. Bowd, J.P., also of Wilberforce, and Mr. H. Bowd, of Windsor. Several members of the family went to Scone this week to attend the funeral.

Original publication

Citation details

'Hall, Norah (1848–1897)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/hall-norah-17726/text29321, accessed 20 May 2022.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2022

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Bowd, Norah
Birth

15 February, 1848
Wilberforce, New South Wales, Australia

Death

20 September, 1897 (aged 49)
Scone, New South Wales, Australia