Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Frankel, Minnie (1860–1908)

Mrs. Philip Frankel, who has occupied a prominent part in the social and philanthropic life of this city for the last eighteen or twenty years, died last night at her residence, Moray-street, New Farm. Mrs. Frankel became ill on Sunday last, and her many friends, and those of Mr. Frankel, will receive a painful shock upon hearing that she is dead. Mr. Frankel has been in Sydney on business, and when Mrs. Frankel's illness assumed a serious phase he was telegraphed for, and returned to Brisbane by the overland express last night, reaching his home at 9.20 p.m, but the peace had come to his wife at 8.20 p.m. Both husband and wife enjoyed a wide circle of warm friends, and the keenest sympathy will be felt for Mr. Frankel and his son in their bereavement. Mrs. Frankel was a member of a very well-known Sydney family, but her long residence in this State made her quite an enthusiastic Queenslander. In many charitable works her kindly manner and capacity for organisation will be long remembered and regretfully missed.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Frankel, Minnie (1860–1908)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/frankel-minnie-20885/text31581, accessed 20 June 2019.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2019

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cohen, Minnie
Birth

15 January 1860
Launceston, Tasmania, Australia

Death

1 July 1908
Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Cause of Death

kidney disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence