Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Gladys Natalie Cohen (1885–1950)

The death occurred on February 17, 1950, at her home, Kalatti, Bellevue Hill of Mrs. Gladys N. Cohen, widow of the late William L. Cohen.

Throughout her life Mrs. Cohen had been actively associated with many learned, charitable and philanthropic organisations, both within the Jewish community and outside.

After being dux of the Sydney Jewish Sabbath School in 1904, Mrs. Cohen (who was then Miss Loewenthal) remained a Sabbath School teacher for the N.S.W. Board of Jewish Education until her marriage in 1915. For many years Mrs. Cohen was also very active in the Jewish Girls' Guild, the Jewish Literary and Debating Society, the original council of the N.S.W. Jewish War Memorial, the Red Cross and the Australian Jewish Historical Society, of which she was a foundation committee member.

Other activities of a non-sectarian nature included the Prisoners' Aid Society, the Hospital Saturday Fund, the Girls Realm Guild, the Queen Victoria Home for Consumptives, the Bondi Waverley Red Cross Branch.

The esteem with which Mrs. Cohen was held was reflected by the large number who attended the funeral and Minyon to pay their last respects.

Mrs. Cohen is survived by her son, Mr. Ian Cohen, of St. Marys, and her daughter; Miss Marise Cohen.

Original publication

Citation details

'Cohen, Gladys Natalie (1885–1950)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/cohen-gladys-natalie-20947/text31609, accessed 19 July 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Loewenthal, Gladys Natalie
Birth

24 March, 1885
Maclean, New South Wales, Australia

Death

17 February, 1950 (aged 64)
Bellevue Hill, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Key Organisations