Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Marks, Charlotte (1843–1917)

An old Sydney identity passed away last Saturday in the person of Mrs Charlotte Marks, relict of the late Mr Adolphus Marks, in her 73rd year. The funeral took place from her late residence, 4 Challis Avenue, Potts Point on Sunday afternoon the remains being interred at Rookwood. The deceased lady was for many years hon Secretary of the Jewish Ladies' Dorcas Society.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Marks, Charlotte (1843–1917)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/marks-charlotte-20688/text31490, accessed 15 May 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cohen, Charlotte
Birth

1843
Port Macquarie, New South Wales, Australia

Death

17 July 1917
Potts Point, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Key Organisations