Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Frankel, Annie (1842–1902)

The death is announced as having taken place on Wednesday morning last of Annie, the beloved wife of Mr. Simeon Frankel, of 86 Victoria-street North, Sydney, in her 61st year, after a long period of illness. Much sympathy is expressed for Mr. Frankel and the family who are left to mourn their loss. The deceased was a Miss Cohen, of Melbourne, where their marriage took place 35 years ago.

During the twenty years which Mr. Frankel has been secretary of the Great Synagogue, Sydney, Mrs. Frankel had made herself the object of sincere respect by all classes of the community. A large number attended at Rookwood on Thursday afternoon to pay their last tribute of respect. The chief mourners were Mr. Frankel and two sons and Mr. Sep. Jonas (nephew.)The Rev. J. H. Landau delivered a sym pathetic address in which he recounted the motherly and domestic virtues of the deceased and expressed the sense of loss which the community had sustained.

Although the request had been made that no flowers should be sent the bier was loaded with floral tributes of sympathy. Among the many of all classes of the community who attend the funeral were, Rabbi A. B. Davis, Rev. J. H. Landau, Rev. P. Philippstein, Rev. A. D. Wolinski, Mr. G. J. Cohen (President of the Synagogue), Mr. Justice Cohen (Vice-President), Mr. N. D. Cohen (Treas.), Messrs. Blashki, M. Gotthelf, G. Nettheim, S. Cohen (President, Montefiore Home), Samuel Harris, J. Cantor, J. A. Moss. Henry Harris, Percy J. Marks, P. Benjamin, S. Nathan, Riley-st.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Frankel, Annie (1842–1902)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/frankel-annie-20695/text31499, accessed 22 October 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cohen, Annie
Birth

1842
New South Wales, Australia

Death

5 February 1902
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence