Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Rodd, John Lionel (1870–1937)

Mr John Lionel Rodd, who died at his home at Clifton Gardens, was a director of Siemens (Australia) Pty., Ltd., with which he had been associated for about 35 years. He belonged to one of the pioneer families of Australia, his ancestors having arrived in Sydney with Governor Phillips Fleet in 1788. In his younger days he was prominent in amateur boxing circles.

The funeral look place to the Crematorium, Northern Suburbs. The mourners included Mrs. Rodd (widow), Master Jock Rodd (son), Mr and Mrs. E. S. Tremayne Rodd, Mr and Mrs Ellis Price, Mrs. Hay, Messrs E. Glen, F. Pike, E. Pike, W. J. Brewer, J. Gould, A. C. Gould, Geo. Rogers, L. Palmer, (Joseph Palmer and Sons), A. Waddell (Coupland and Waddell), G. H. Crittenden (Union Bank of Australia Ltd), C. Fowles (British General Electric Co., Ltd), A. H. McCutchan (The English Electric Co., Ltd) J. P. Duggan (managing director), and the following members of the staff of Siemens (Australia) Pty., Ltd., W. E. Gardner, J. R. Parrin, R. S. Dawson, J. M. Kelly, B. Horrocks, P. T. Adams, G. G. Hastings, J. R. Adams, W. Roberts, I. Brennan, G. Guilfoyle, W. K. Blown, J. D. Wall, S. G. Kelly, A. Haynes, and B. Hay.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Rodd, John Lionel (1870–1937)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/rodd-john-lionel-20936/text31597, accessed 26 September 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Flegeltaub, Lionel Israel
Birth

8 January 1870
Ballarat, Victoria, Australia

Death

23 March 1937
Mosman, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation
Key Organisations