Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Jacobs, Fanny (1856–1924)

Mrs. Fanny Jacobs, widow of Mr. Sydney Jacobs, died at her son's residence, Kama, Wunulla-rd., Point Piper on Wednesday last, aged 67. Mrs. Jacobs was born at Launceston, Tasmania, but had been a resident of New South Wales for many years. One of the founders of the Paget Manufacturing Company, Ltd., of which she was a director up to the time of her death, she was highly respected by all who were closely associated with her. She leaves three sons and one daughter — Reginald, a solicitor in Sydney; Edgar and Harold, directors of the Paget Manufacturing Company, Ltd., and Miss Cecil Jacobs.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Jacobs, Fanny (1856–1924)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/jacobs-fanny-20878/text31573, accessed 25 January 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cohen, Fanny
Birth

11 August 1856
Launceston, Tasmania, Australia

Death

27 February 1924
Point Piper, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Key Organisations