Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Hart, Elizabeth (Lizzie) (1852–1926)

Mrs. Elizabeth Hart, who died at 576 St. Kilda road, Melbourne, on November 6, was a daughter of the late Hon. Edward Cohen of Clarendon, East Melbourne, and of his wife, who was the daughter of one of the oldest Jewish families, the Benjamins. She was a sister of Sir Benjamin Benjamin. She was 74 years of age. Her husband, Mr. Alfred D. Hart, one son, Mr. Rupert A. Hart, of Melbourne, and three daughters, Mrs. Julius Benjamin, Mrs. Harold Brasch (both of Melbourne) and Mrs S. S. Cohen (Sydney), who is the second daughter, survive her. Mrs. Hart was a very unostentatious woman, very charitable, and will be missed by many. The funeral, which was a very large one, took place at St. Kilda Cemetery on November 7.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Hart, Elizabeth (Lizzie) (1852–1926)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/hart-elizabeth-lizzie-20253/text31519, accessed 23 October 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cohen, Elizabeth
Birth

8 April 1852
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Death

6 November 1926
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cause of Death

blood poisoning

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence