Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Attewell, Kezia (1840–1916)

Many Rivers folk will regret to learn of the death of Mrs. [Kezia] Attewell (relict of the late Mr. S. Attewell, of Empirevale). The old lady, who was upwards of 70 years of age, was a native of the Hawkesbury, and with her husband settled at Empirevale about 36 years ago, where the family was widely respected. Messrs. George Atewell (Tweed), Joseph, Albert, and John, of Empirevale, and William, of Ballina, are sons of Mrs. Attewell.

Original publication

Citation details

'Attewell, Kezia (1840–1916)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/attewell-kezia-24703/text33351, accessed 17 January 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Woods, Kezia
Birth

15 January 1840
Leets Vale, New South Wales, Australia

Death

9 June 1916
Ballina, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

cancer (oesophageal)

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence