Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Elizabeth Sullivan (1800–1873)

On Sunday last the 7th instant, Mrs. Elizabeth Sullivan, an old resident of the Hawkesbury, died at the McDonald. Her name is well known to all the old hands. She was 73 years of age at the time of her death and the widow of Mr. Jerry Sullivan many years a resident of the Hawkesbury.

Citation details

'Sullivan, Elizabeth (1800–1873)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/sullivan-elizabeth-17304/text29066, accessed 2 October 2023.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2023

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Stubbs, Elizabeth
Birth

21 December, 1800
London, Middlesex, England

Death

7 December, 1873 (aged 72)
Hawkesbury, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Passenger Ship