Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Smith, Eliza (1831–1883)

Died on the 4th April, 1883, at her residence, Bourke street, Tamworth, after a short illness, Eliza, the beloved wife of John J. Smith, aged 52 years. Also, on the 14th April, 1883, at his residence, Bourke street, Tamworth, John J. Smith, aged 53 years, formerly residents of the Hawkesbury River, and leaving 8 children and many friends to mourn their loss. Sweet Jesus, have mercy on their souls.

Citation details

'Smith, Eliza (1831–1883)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/smith-eliza-17186/text28988, accessed 18 October 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Woods, Eliza
Birth

19 March 1831
Portland Head, New South Wales, Australia

Death

4 April 1883
Tamworth, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

typhoid fever

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence