Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Mary Chaseling (1842–1915)

Mrs Matthew [Mary] Chaseling, senior, died on 26th August, after an illness from influenza and pneumonia. She had a large funeral. Rev. B. Robson officiated at the graveside, and spoke of the deceased as a good woman and a fond mother. She leaves a large family of grown-up sons and daughters to miss an affectionate mother's love.

Original publication

Citation details

'Chaseling, Mary (1842–1915)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/chaseling-mary-24705/text33353, accessed 1 March 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Woods, Mary
Birth

6 March, 1842
Pitt Town, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

26 August, 1915 (aged 73)
Leets Vale, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

influenza

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.