Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Greentree, Sarah (1821–1877)

An inquest was held on the 14th instant, at the Lower Hawkesbury, on the body of a woman named Sarah Greentree, wife of Thomas Greentree, who died suddenly on the previous day. She had been complaining for some time of pains in her chest, and difficulty of breathing. A verdict was returned of death from apoplexy.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Sydney Morning Herald, 17 November 1877, p 1

Citation details

'Greentree, Sarah (1821–1877)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/greentree-sarah-24687/text33340, accessed 17 January 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Stubbs, Sarah
Birth

10 November 1821
Portland Head, New South Wales, Australia

Death

13 November 1877
Brisbane Water, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence