Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Mary Cribb (1837–1919)

Born at Sackville Reach, Hawkesbury River, 82 years ago, Mrs. Mary Cribb died at Bankstown yesterday at the home of her daughter, Mrs. Fox. The deceased lady had many descendants in the Australian lighting forces, 12 of whom were great-grandchildren. She was a very well-known Hawkesbury identity, and it used to be her proud boast that she had never had a day's illness.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Cribb, Mary (1837–1919)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/cribb-mary-24720/text33360, accessed 28 February 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Everingham, Mary
Birth

29 September, 1837
Sackville, New South Wales, Australia

Death

15 April, 1919 (aged 81)
Bankstown, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

cancer (duodenal)

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.