Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Smith, Hughena (1828–1917)

Another pioneer of the Wallamba passed to her rest on Monday, when Mrs. Smith, widow of the late Mr. James Smith, died. She was over 90 years of age, and was one of the oldest residents of the district. Her life was characterised by the greatest energy. Her husband, who died some 14 years ago, inaugurated the drogher service from Bullock Wharf to Tuncurry. The deceased lady leaves a grown-up family.

Original publication

Citation details

'Smith, Hughena (1828–1917)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/smith-hughena-29966/text37148, accessed 2 March 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • McKay, Hughena
Birth

1 February 1828
Loth, Sutherland, Scotland

Death

25 June 1917
Nabiac, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship