Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Ida Hannah Hart (1863–1931)

By the will of Mrs. Ida Hannah Hart, formerly of Darling Point, who died in London, £10,461 is left to her three daughters. Her husband, Mr. John Hart, who predeceased her, was for many years at West Maitland.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Hart, Ida Hannah (1863–1931)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/hart-ida-hannah-20623/text31463, accessed 26 February 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cohen, Ida Hannah
Birth

1 April, 1863
Maitland, New South Wales, Australia

Death

14 June, 1931 (aged 68)
London, Middlesex, England

Cause of Death

pneumonia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.