Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Lady Elma Cohen (1883–1946)

from Sydney Morning Herald

Lady Elma Cohen, wife of Sir Samuel Cohen, died suddenly at her home, 89 Ocean Street, Woollahra, yesterday morning. Her father, the late Mr. A. D. Hart, was the first chairman of the British Tobacco Company. Lady Cohen, who was born in Melbourne 63 years ago, is survived by her husband and three children, George, Helen (Mrs. Keith Moss), and Paul. The funeral took place at Rookwood Cemetery yesterday afternoon.

Original publication

Other Obituaries for Lady Elma Cohen

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Cohen, Lady Elma (1883–1946)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/cohen-lady-elma-13551/text24271, accessed 23 April 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hart, Elma
Birth

1 July, 1883
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Death

11 January, 1946 (aged 62)
Woollahra, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Education
Military Service
Key Organisations