Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Carter, Flora (1856–1926)

from Manaro Mercury

The late Mrs. Carter, who was married forty years ago, has lived in the Adaminaby district nearly all her life. She is survived by three sons, Messrs Edmund, Raymond, and Archibald Carter, and three daughters Mesdames Laura Goodman, and H. Brooks of Adaminaby and Miss Trena Carter, and a number of grand-children. Her mother was Mrs. Reynolds who at her death was nearly 100 years of age. The deceased will be interred at the Adaminaby cemetery this afternoon, at which the Rev. J. N. McGee of the Presbyterian Church will conduct the service.

Original publication

Other Obituaries for Flora Carter

Citation details

'Carter, Flora (1856–1926)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/carter-flora-24639/text33299, accessed 28 October 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Reynolds, Flora
Birth

26 November 1856
Adaminaby, New South Wales, Australia

Death

3 June 1926
Adaminaby, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence