Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Ann Reynolds (1856–1942)

The death occurred at St. John of God Hospital on Monday last of Mrs. Ann Reynolds, 86, widow of the late H. A. Reynolds, of Kylor, Adaminaby. She was a very old and highly esteemed resident of the Monaro.

Mrs. Reynolds was the youngest daughter of the late Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Watkins, who were pastoralists at Lake Plaine, Cooma, where she was born.

She leaves two sons, Thomas (Sydney) and James (Braidwood), and two daughters, Mrs. C. Reynolds (Goulburn) and Mrs. A. Hassall (Moss Vale); also 13 grandchildren and 17 great-grandchildren.

The funeral left St. Saviour's Cathedral yesterday morning for the Church of England portion of the Goulburn Cemetery.

The chief mourners were Mr. James Reynolds, Mr. and Mrs. C. Reynolds, Mrs. A. Hassall, Rev. and Mr. H. P. Reynolds, Mrs. Stubbings and Miss Esma Reynolds. The Rev. Charles Clark officiated at the gravesite.

Original publication

Citation details

'Reynolds, Ann (1856–1942)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/reynolds-ann-24629/text34746, accessed 19 June 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Watkins, Ann
Birth

16 July, 1856
Delegate, New South Wales, Australia

Death

18 May, 1942 (aged 85)
Goulburn, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.