Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

McNamara, Jane Veronica (1844–1875)

We have to report two deaths this week. The first, Mrs. [Jane Veronica] McNamara, who has been for a long time suffering from consumption, died at a comparatively early age. Her remains were conveyed to the grave on Monday, a very large number of persons attending.

Original publication

Citation details

'McNamara, Jane Veronica (1844–1875)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/mcnamara-jane-veronica-24646/text33301, accessed 25 February 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • O'Connor, Jane Veronica
Birth

28 July 1844
Maitland, New South Wales, Australia

Death

15 February 1875
Bega, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

tuberculosis

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence