Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Mathew, Jane (1836–1918)

The death occurred on Tuesday of Mrs. Jane Mathew, of 'Hill View,' North Wagga, at the age of 82 years. The deceased lady was a relict of Mr. William Felton Mathew, a very old resident who predeceased her by 11 years, and who was a grazier and later in charge of the old North Wagga Common (now the Experiment Farm). The late Mrs. Mathew leaves four sons and three daughters. She was a resident of Wagga for over 70 years.

Original publication

Citation details

'Mathew, Jane (1836–1918)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/mathew-jane-24598/text33278, accessed 17 October 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Pearce, Jane
  • Reynolds, Jane
  • Seymour, Jane
  • Matthew, Jane
Birth

21 October 1836
Wilberforce, New South Wales, Australia

Death

11 June 1918
Wagga Wagga, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Religious Influence