Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Grovenor, Richard (1834–1917)

The ranks of the old sporting brigade who used to ride on the Wagga course when long-distance races were run, and big prizes given, are fast passing away. Richard Grovenor, who rode his horse Comet into second place in the noted ten mile race on the Wagga course in November, 1868, died at the residence of his son Cecil, at Sydney, on 24th November last. Out of 12 starters only four of the riders now remain, viz., The Hon. Jas. Gormly and Edward Lintott, who reside in Wagga, William Yeomans, who resides on his estate in the Young district, and Sam McLaughlin, who is living at MacKinley near, Gunbar.

The race taxed the stamina even of the stout horses bred in those days, when the distances run were long and the weights heavy. To show the pace was fast, considering the burden carried, welter weight-for-age, the time made, 24 minutes and 24 seconds, indicates the quality of the first five, which finished close together.

The winner, Australian, which was ridden by Yeomans, the only professional in the race, won the members' race, a Cup, on the Wagga course the previous year.

For the members' race the distance was three miles, welter weights, the horses to be the property of a member, and to be ridden by a member of the club. In the members' race of '67, there were only three starters, Australian, ridden by Robert Higgins, Camel, ridden by his owner James, Gormly, who ran second, and Jerry Sneak last.

In the 10-mile journey the first five were not far apart at the finish.

Riverina, who was then in her prime, had three years before finished third in the Melbourne Cup, Toryboy being first, and that stout horse Panic second. Camel, who was fourth, won twenty, two races for his owner, Mr. Gormly, including the Gundagai Handicap, over a distance of 2½ miles, when he defeated Comet by several lengths.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Grovenor, Richard (1834–1917)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/grovenor-richard-24615/text39395, accessed 19 October 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Grosvenor, Richard
Birth

9 November 1834
Goulburn, New South Wales, Australia

Death

24 November 1917
Lewisham, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation