Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Rebecca Asher (1828–1905)

The death is announced of Mrs. Morris Asher, wife of Mr. M. Asher, 30 Macleay-st, Potts Point, Sydney, on Monday last. Mr. and Mrs. Asher, were married in Sydney almost sixty years ago. Much sympathy is expressed in his bereavement with Mr. Asher and the family by a large circle of friends. The daughters are: Mrs. P. D. Phillips (Melbourne), Mrs. Barkass, Mrs. D. M. Myers (Sydney), and Mrs. Berendsen (New Zealand), and the sons: Messrs. Sam Asher, E. B. Asher, (solicitor), Dr. Asher, Lithgow, S. D. Asher, (dentist), P. A. Asher, Harry Asher, and S. J. Asher, Adelaide. Rabbi Cohen officiated at the funeral service at Rookwood.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Asher, Rebecca (1828–1905)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/asher-rebecca-20479/text31406, accessed 3 March 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Levy, Rebecca
Birth

1828
Middlesex, England

Death

2 October, 1905 (aged ~ 77)
Potts Point, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.