Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Louisa Ann Neal (1874–1950)

The death took place in the Murrumburrah District Hospital on 8th October of Mrs Louisa Ann Neal. Born at Demondrille 76 years ago, she was the daughter of the late William and Mary Levett, who moved to Grenfell from Demondrille. She married John Stephen Neal at Grenfell. Her husband pre-deceased her by six years. He carried on farming activities at Iandra for a number of years, and they then moved to Greenthorpe. After her husband’s death, Mrs Neal went to live with her daughters at Harden-Murrumburrah. Sons and daughters of deceased are: Elwood and Leslie (Greenthorpe), William (Sydney), Victor (Young), Mary (Mrs Levett, Murrumburrah), Edna (Mrs Troth, Harden). One daughter and two sons predeceased their mother. There are 24 grandchildren and 10 great-grand-children.

Original publication

Citation details

'Neal, Louisa Ann (1874–1950)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/neal-louisa-ann-13892/text24767, accessed 27 May 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Levett, Louisa Ann
Birth

8 August, 1874
Demondrille, New South Wales, Australia

Death

8 October, 1950 (aged 76)
Murrumburrah, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Occupation